Contact Data:

www.victorvandijk.nl
Krabbescheer 56
1241 VE Kortenhoef
+31640641956

Victor van Dijk is the GDPR Officer of Victor van Dijk. He can be reached through info@victorvandijk.nl

Personal Data we process

Victor van Dijk processes your personal data because you’re making use of our services and/or because you yourself provided these data to us.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone – Information about your activities on our website
  • Internetbrowser and type of device
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@victorvandijk.nl and we will remove this information.

For which purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Victor van Dijk processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Victor van Dijk analyzes your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Victor van Dijk also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated Decision Making

Victor van Dijk does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal > 7 jaar
  • Personal details > 7 jaar
  • Address > 7 jaar
  • Phone number > 7 jaar
  • Email address > 7 jaar
  • Bank account number > 7 jaar

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Victor van Dijk does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Victor van Dijk remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Victor van Dijk only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Victor van Dijk and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can request to view, correct, delete, transfer data or send a request for withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@victorvandijk.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Victor van Dijk would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-pers oonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Victor van Dijk takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@victorvandijk.nl